"Socio-economic development of regions: international experience, problems and solutions"
International scientific and practical conference on the topic: "Socio-economic development of regions: international experience, problems and solutions"
On May 25-26, 2023, an important international scientific and practical conference on the topic "Socio-economic development of regions: international experiences, problems and solutions" was held at the Namangan branch of the Kimyo International University in Tashkent.
Welcoming the participants and opening the conference, the founder of the Kimyo International University in Tashkent, Doctor of Science in Economics, Professor Vakhobov Alisher Vosikovich, noted the importance of consolidating the scientific community and open professional discussions on topical issues of the development of modern society in different countries. His words emphasized the importance of cooperation and interaction between professional specialists in the field of socio-economic development of the region.
The conference was organized to identify scientific problems and solutions related to the implementation of the economic development strategy, ensuring macroeconomic stability and integrated socio-economic development of the regions.
The conference was actively attended by the representatives of international partner universities, including Roosevelt University and Indiana University from the USA, American Council of the US Embassy, American University of Iraq-Sulaimani, Korean Language Center of Tashkent International University, Sunchon, Hanyang, Gachon, Hankyong National Universities from South Korea, association of International Banks and Trust companies in the Bahamas, Nejmettin Erbakan and Bingol Universities from Turkey, Mara University of Technology from Malaysia, Varna University of Management from Bulgaria, as well as representatives of the Hokimiyats (governments) of the Namangan region and the city of Namangan, the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovations, other international and local higher educational institutions, interested ministries and departments, public organizations and diplomatic missions of foreign countries in Uzbekistan.
The work of the conference was divided into the following thematic sections:
Problems of management of the complex socio-economic development of the regions.
Priority directions of state policy in the development of innovative entrepreneurship, providing employment and poverty reduction.
Ways of increasing the region’s economic competitiveness and investment activeness.
4. Achieving the financial independence of the regions and developing the banking and financial sector.
5. Improvement of modern mechanisms for the social infrastructure development in the regions.
6. Ecological situation in regions and directions of development of "green economy".
Reports of participants were accompanied by topical issues, discussions and additional presentations, facilitating an active exchange of views, experiences and research results. An important result of the conference was the identification of the theoretical and methodological productivity of original ideas and innovative management.
Promising proposals were formulated for further cooperation between Kimyo International University in Tashkent and foreign universities. The conference participants expressed the need for the regular holding of such vital scientific events.
The main conclusions and results of the conference were formulated in the final resolution, which was approved by the participants. In addition, it was decided to publish a collection of scientific articles of the conference participants, as well as to publish the best reports in specialized scientific journals indexed in scientometric databases.