Founded in 2018 as an Institute of Higher Education, Kimyo International University in Tashkent is the product of a unique act of cooperation between the governments of the Republic Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea in the sphere of technology and innovation transfer to the educational sector.
The mission of the University is to teach its students the skills necessary in their future life, cultivate competitive specialists with innovative thinking, capable of working in any country of the world, to educate a highly moral harmoniously developed personality with professional competencies that will be in demand by society and the state.
The University strives to continuously improve the quality of education through regularly updated curricula, professional development of its teaching and administrative staff, enhancing the academic and lab facilities.
Mission of the University is to become an innovative scientific and educational institution implementing multidisciplinary scientific and academic programs flexible to the global changes aimed at further integration into the global academic and scientific community.
In its activities, KIUT strictly adheres to the universal principles of gender equality and inclusiveness of education, creating equal access opportunities to education, including provision of the necessary conditions for vulnerable segments of the population.